Past State Outstanding DeMolays

Recipient of the “Ralph Dawson Award,” the State Outstanding DeMolay is selecting from among his brothers around the state as one who exemplifies and truly represents what the organization stands for.

Year Recipient Chapter
2016 No Recipient Selected
2015 Joseph Golec Phoenix
2014 Carl J. Schwartz Clifford C. Reeves
2013 Justin Long Clifford C. Reeves
2012 No Recipient Selected
2011 Maxwell G. Jenkins Clifford C. Reeves
2010 David A. Bodine Walt Disney
2009 Bryan Yap Walt Disney
2008 Matt Rizzo Livingston County
2007 Craig S. Plantrich Port Huron
2006 Thomas Hacker Roseville
2005 Daniel C. Myers Livingston County
2004 Kyle Cherwinski Clio
2003 Christopher Biggs Walt Disney
2002 Mathew J. Meixner Walt Disney
2001 Christopher G. Moore Clifford C. Reeves
2000 Donnie E. Brenneman Davison
1999 Nathan Kurzhals Roseville
1998 Jonathan L. Premo Clifford C. Reeves
1997 Samuel L. Cole, IV Walt Disney
1996 Derek C. Thamarus Clifford C. Reeves
1995 Ashley D. Fulmer Clifford C. Reeves
1994 Matthew J. Burnette Clifford C. Reeves
1993 Mark Fletcher Commerce
1992 Thomas John Anthony Shad Acacia
1991 Spencer W. Shaver Commerce
1990 Eric R. Johnson Roseville
1989 Michael J. Baird Commerce
1988 Scott W. Greenlee Grand Rapids
1987 Mark E. Smiley Lansing
1986 Claude V. ?Pete? Tompkins Grand Rapids
1985 Larry D. Simms Utica
1984 Mark C. deHeus AuSable
1983 James L. Carey Architect
1982 Thad E. Howell AuSable
1981 William M. VanMarter Acacia
1980 Gary T. Carlson Utica
1979 Richard W. Parke Acacia
1978 Kenneth J. Raught Acacia
1977 Brent Helm Flint
1976 Nathaniel Pernick Mosaic
1975 Mark C. Zink Acacia
1974 Thomas J. Murphree Schoolcraft
1973 Roger Brimley Swartz Creek
1972 Robert F. Burke Utica
1971 Robert E. Hager Lansing
1970 D. Christopher Pedigo Ferndale
1969 Gary H. Lukovich Port Huron
1968 J. Andy Jackson Redford
1968 Richard Webb Royal Oak
1967 S. David Hayward, Jr. Macomb
1966 Bruce Conn Royal Oak
1964 Gary J. Rutledge Redford
1963 Gary N. Price Redford
1962 Ronald W. Hubbs Plymouth
1961 Robert A. Koch Dearborn
1961 Arthur Spalding Royal Oak
1960 Thomas W. Moberly Ferndale
1959 William E. Ballard Flint
1958 Wayne K. North Fellowship
1957 Edward C. Russel, Jr. Ferndale
1956 Douglas C. Fosth Royal Oak
1955 Richard W. Lutley Roderick Hedlund
1954 Max A. Obermeyer, Jr. Ypsilanti
1953 Richard A. Huebler Plymouth

Close